Sodium Metasilicate for Chemical Distributors
Chemical distributors buy on a different basis from end users. Where a manufacturer qualifies one grade for one process, a distributor has to resell across many customers — which makes batch-to-batch consistency, packaging flexibility, document completeness and reliable lead times more important than the headline unit price. Sodium metasilicate for distribution and repacking is supplied as described below. Confirm the points at the RFQ stage so a container can be resold without requalification problems downstream.
Updated
Short answer
Distributors buy on a different basis from end users: reselling across many accounts makes batch-to-batch consistency, packaging flexibility, document completeness and reliable lead times matter more than the headline unit price. Granules are the most widely resold grade — free-flowing, dust-controlled and the easiest to repack; cleaning and water-treatment accounts usually add the pentahydrate (CAS 10213-79-3) and, where the account needs a higher-modulus solid silicate, instant sodium silicate powder. Zhongzhi Chemical supplies neutral or printed bags, custom labelling and multi-grade FCL consolidation from China, with full document pass-through.
How Sodium Metasilicate Is Used
- Stock supply for resale into detergent, cleaning, water treatment and textile accounts across a territory
- Repacking from 1,000 kg jumbo bags (FIBC) into smaller retail or industrial units for local customers
- Multi-grade consolidation — granules, anhydrous and pentahydrate in one container instead of separate shipments
- Private-label or unbranded supply where the distributor sells under its own brand
- Buffer stock for customers who cannot hold a full FCL themselves but order regularly
Benefits for This Industry
- Neutral bag, printed bag, palletized or non-palletized loading can be confirmed before quotation, and custom label, batch number and handling marks can be reviewed with the purchase order
- Anhydrous granules supplied at 250–1000 μm (60–18 mesh) ≥95.0% so repacked material flows consistently for every downstream customer
- Anhydrous specification SiO₂ 45.0–48.0% and Na₂O 50.0–51.5%. Pentahydrate specification SiO₂ 28–30% and Na₂O 28–30%. Iron is typical, not a specification.
- TDS, MSDS/SDS, ISO 9001 / ISO 14001 and batch-specific COA available to pass through. The published EU REACH file covers disodium metasilicate, CAS 6834-92-0, only — not sodium metasilicate pentahydrate, CAS 10213-79-3.
- Direct from the manufacturer rather than a trading layer, so specification commitments, batch testing and document requests are handled at source
- Combined shipment review is possible depending on grade availability, packing, loading method and destination — send the grade list and quantities so the loading plan can be checked before quotation
How Our Sodium Metasilicate Supports This Application
| Formulation need | Product feature | Value to your line |
|---|---|---|
| Resell across many accounts without requalification | Anhydrous specification SiO₂ 45.0–48.0% and Na₂O 50.0–51.5%, verified on the batch COA | A resold batch does not force customer requalification |
| Repack from bulk into smaller units | Free-flowing granules at 250–1000 μm (60–18 mesh) ≥95.0% | Repacked material flows consistently for every downstream customer |
| Sell under your own brand | Neutral or printed bags, custom label, batch number and marks | Own-label presentation for your territory |
| Fewer shipments carrying more grades | Multi-grade FCL consolidation | Granules, anhydrous and pentahydrate in one container |
| Pass documents to your customers | TDS, SDS, ISO 9001 / ISO 14001 and batch COA | The published EU REACH file covers CAS 6834-92-0 only and is not passed through as pentahydrate coverage |
| Source-level specification commitments | Direct from the manufacturer, not a trading layer | Spec, batch testing and document requests handled at source |




Lead time, samples and OEM labels
Lead time, sample size and cost, OEM label language and quality-dispute handling are confirmed per order in writing.
Granules are the most widely resold grade — free-flowing, dust-controlled and the easiest to repack. Distributors carrying cleaning and water-treatment accounts often add the pentahydrate grade (CAS 10213-79-3). Instant sodium silicate powder is quoted alongside when the territory also buys a higher-modulus solid silicate.
Confirm application, monthly quantity, packing, destination port and buyer type on the RFQ form.
Ready to RFQ as a distributor
Buyer type pre-set to distributor when possible — include grades, monthly MT, packing and port.
- Grade
- Monthly quantity (MT)
- Packing
- Destination port
- Documents needed
FAQ
Can you supply in neutral or own-brand packaging?
Neutral bags, printed bags, and palletized or non-palletized loading can be confirmed before quotation. Custom label, batch number and handling marks can be reviewed with the purchase order — state the requirement in the RFQ so it is priced correctly.
Can several grades be loaded in one container?
Combined shipment review is possible depending on grade availability, packing, loading method and destination. Send the requested grade list and quantities so the loading plan can be checked before quotation.
Which packing suits repacking operations?
Packing on the TDS is a 25 kg PP woven bag with PE liner, or a 1,000 kg FIBC / jumbo bag.
What documents can I pass on to my customers?
TDS, MSDS/SDS, ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certificates, and batch-specific COA. The published EU REACH file covers disodium metasilicate, CAS 6834-92-0, and is not evidence for sodium metasilicate pentahydrate, CAS 10213-79-3. EU REACH status and importer coverage must be confirmed separately against the requested substance identity, supply chain, annual tonnage and importer legal entity. Please request a compliance review before quotation. Confirm at the RFQ stage that batch COA is required on every recurring shipment, not only on the first order.
Will the specification stay consistent between shipments?
Specification actives are committed per grade and verified by batch testing for SiO₂, Na₂O, iron and appearance. Request historical COA samples across batches before the first order so consistency can be checked against your customers' acceptance criteria.
What is the minimum order for a distributor?
Minimum order is 1 MT. Below one full container the sale is EXW, so your forwarder collects from the plant; FOB Qingdao applies to full containers. Samples are available for pre-order testing, and recurring container contracts can be reviewed for territory stock planning.